Skip to content
FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OF R500+ (SOUTH AFRICA ONLY)

The Complete Guide to Rosehip Oil

It’s no surprise that Rosehip Oil has been named the “super oil” amongst beauty enthusiasts. Loved by A-listers and royals alike (yes, Kate Middleton swears by hers), let’s delved into why this oil is beloved by all.

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil—also known as rosehip seed oil—is a pressed seed oil that has been valued for centuries for its many healing properties. Rosehip oil is derived from the small fruit that sits beneath the rose. It is a popular ingredient in skincare for its moisturising and anti-aging benefits.

What’s in Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil contains 80% linoleic and linolenic acids. These fatty acids, which cannot be reproduced by our bodies, are essential to the complex structure of the cell wall. They are essential for increasing elasticity of the skin.

Though this oil is lighter and drier-feeling than most, it is lipid-rich and works quickly to close up the cracks in the skin and the strand’s moisture barriers so that hydration is pushed back inside. It acts as a sealant or occlusive to lock in moisture and hydration in the skin.

What are the benefits of Rosehip Oil?

  • Regenerates and heals the skin – due its high concentrations of vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, and K.
  • Increases collagen production and skin elasticity – research shows that after eight weeks, rosehip oil will lead to a significant improvement in wrinkles, the skin’s moisture level, and in elasticity.
  • Brightens and evens out the skin tone – it’s rich in vitamin C content helps brighten the skin and decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
  • Fights free radicals – thanks again to its high Vitamin C content, rosehip oil helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, brighten skin, and help fight free-radicals in the skin.
  • Powerful restorative properties: research shows that rosehip oil used on patients’ post-surgery scars, improved the overall look of their scars.
  • Intensely moisturizes the skin.
  • Calms inflammation- rich in vitamin E and anthocyanin—two ingredients that can calm and soothe irritation—rosehip oil can be hugely beneficial for those dealing with rosacea, eczema, and other inflammatory skin issues.
  • Fights acne – rosehip oil’s anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties to combat acne, and have low comedogenicity.

How to Use of Rosehip Brightening Facial Oil?

Our Rosehip Brightening Facial Oil can be used twice and day, morning and evening, after cleansing and toning your skin. Only 3-5 drops per application and you’re good to go. It can be used underneath your sunscreen, night cream or make up.